PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: July 23, 2018

We are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy.  The following describes what information we collect from
hotel guests as well as visitors to our website, and how we use this data to improve our services to you.

 

The personal information that we process includes:
Basic information – such as name, age, gender, passport information and publicly available photograph;
Contact information – such as your home address, zip/postal code, email address and phone number;
Financial information – such as your credit card details, itemized spending and transaction history;
Health information where disclosed and relevant to the provision of services;
Preferences – such as special requests, service issues and other preferences for your stay;
Technical information – such as information about the device you use to interact with us;
Correspondence – when you contact us, such as to send an enquiry or make a request, any correspondence or application may be kept and added to your personal information.

 

We collect your personal information during your interactions with us including website or direct reservations, e-mail and phone communications, check-in procedures. We may receive information from publicly available sources. We may combine information that we have about you from various sources, including the information that you have provided to us. We may share certain of your personal information with third party service providers who enable us to better serve your needs as a guest; or with analytics and search engine providers to support the improvement and optimisation of the website. No personal information is disclosed to third parties for purposes not intended. We use your information for improved customer service, facilitating the reservations process and any of your information and/or service requests across your stays with us; transactions, payments and billing procedures; marketing messages promoting the property and our services, and advising you of activities, offers  and other information that may be of interest such as our seasonal opening dates (with your additional, separate, consent); analysis of customer trends and insights; internal business operations, including for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, statistical and research purposes and troubleshooting to help us improve our services; information requests as well as the management of any other enquiries, correspondence, concerns or complaints you have raised before, during or after your stay. We also are required to use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including financial reporting requirements imposed by government regulators and our auditors; to contractually provide services to you when you stay with us; for legitimate business purposes – to deliver our services and improve our business operations, minimising any potential disruption to the services that we may offer to you; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings. It also allows us to better communicate with you through relevant and personalised content, and to increase the effectiveness of our services resulting in your better experience. We may ask for your consent to allow us to use your personal information for one or more additional
purposes. You are entitled to request the personal information that we hold about you. You may also request the change, correction and/or deletion of your personal information; opt out from processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes (where we process your personal information based on your consent). The reservation system Availpro is the subject of a declaration to the National Commission for Data Protection. You have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning you.

 

If at any time you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can do so:

via e-mail at bonjour@epi1959.com;
via letter to EPI 1959, 1128 Route de l’EPI, 83350 Ramatuelle, France

Please note that we may require proof of your identity before divulging any personal information. Your personal information will be stored for the period of time required by law. This may involve retaining information following your stay. We will delete your personal information once it is no longer required for any of the purposes described above. We will also keep your personal information where we need to do so in connection with a legal action or an investigation involving us.

 

COOKIE NOTICE

We may use cookies to allow browsing on certain parts of the site. These files are stored on the user's computer to facilitate navigation and/or to recognise them during future visits, in addition to supporting analysis of traffic statistics and monitoring of website quality and functionality. The cookies are used only to provide an improved customised service to the visitors. This data is anonymous.

You may prevent cookies from being applied by configuring your Internet browser application. To this end, it is recommended to view instructions of your browser application, however the process may be summarised as activating a function of private/incognito navigation or a targeted restriction of cookies. You may want to erase your browsing history to remove previous cookies. Additional information is available at http://www.cnil.fr.

Disabling cookies may impact the website functionality and/or performance.